Data Privacy Statement

Our Approach to Privacy

To provide you (customer, user) with the best customer experience, Maya Philippines, Inc. (Maya, we, our, us) is committed to protecting your privacy and staying transparent with the way we handle your personal information. For this we have designed a privacy policy that will help you understand how we collect, use, store, share and protect the personal information you have entrusted us.

Privacy Policy

Our privacy policy values and protects your personal information under the Data Privacy Act of 2012 and the laws of the Philippines. Personal information simply means any information or data that can be used to distinguish, identify, or contact you.

Our Privacy Policy explains:
  • Why we collect personal information
  • What kind information we collect
  • Where we get these information
  • Who we share your information with
  • How we protect your information
  • Your choices and remedies, including how you can check and update any personal information we have about you
  • What happens if there are changes in our privacy policy

As a condition for use of our products and services, you are consenting to the Privacy Policy of Maya and its subsidiaries, affiliates, and subcontractors; and the collection, use, access, transfer, storage, and processing of your personal information as described in this Privacy Policy.

Why we collect personal information

To improve our products and services, it is important that we collect, use, process and analyze your personal information when it is reasonable and necessary. When we can, we aggregate and anonymize this information such that you are never identified as an individual. [Aggregating simply means presenting information in segments or categories like age groups; anonymizing means removing personally identifiable information from the data]

In particular, we are using your information to:
  1. Manage your account, provide customer care activities, monitor the quality and security of the network, train our staff, and provide services timely and efficiently and ensure your fair and lawful use of the products and services provided by Maya;
  2. Send commercial and promotional advertisements, loyalty and rewards offers, surveys, customer care and aftersales communications, and other broadcast push messages;
  3. Share your personal data with third-party content providers or other third-party services for which you sign up;
  4. Conduct analysis for research and marketing initiatives, including the generation of anonymized or non-personally identifiable location and mobility data to show footfall, location patterns, crowd density, and other information that may be relevant for marketing purposes;
  5. Generate statistical insights based on usage/network information to assist the Government in planning for healthcare, disaster, and other similar initiatives;
  6. Run credit scoring programs and initiatives, including but not limited to, providing information to the Credit Information Corporation in accordance with Republic Act No. 9510, otherwise known as the Credit Information System Act; and
  7. Implement measures to prevent money laundering, fraud, and identity theft; and
  8. Perform such other processing or disclosure that may be required under law or regulations.
In cases where your separate and full consent is given, we are also processing your personal data to:
  1. Create your personal profile based on your interests, preferences, mobility patterns from physical locations that you may visit, and other information that may be relevant for marketing and market research purposes.
  2. Manage your banking-related transactions when you avail of the services of Maya Bank and acceded to their separate privacy notice available at www.mayabank.ph/privacy.
  3. Share your personal profile based on your interests, preferences, and mobility patterns from physical locations that you may visit, to our business partners and third-party service providers;
  4. Compute your credit score based on data collected from its subsidiaries and affiliates, and share your credit score with third parties to whom you specifically instruct us to share your credit score; and
  5. Send you information on offers, promotions, and advertisements from our business partners and third-party service providers.

For the list of our partners and affiliates, you may view them here

What type of information we collect

We collect information to provide better services to all our users. This may range from the most basic like being able to offer promos that best suits the users to more complex use cases like which related services and digital content a user might find interesting & useful. This includes information such as:

Who you are
  • Basic personal information like your name, date of birth, gender, nationality, address, and identity supporting documents such as SSS or passport numbers. You can check what we know about you by making a request to the Maya Data Privacy Officer through the contact details provided in the lower sections of this Privacy Policy.
  • Your credit card, bank, and payment details; and
  • Your contact details like billing address, telephone number, mobile phone number, email address.
What you use our product/services for
  • Use of virtual or physical card to purchase online
  • Use of physical card to purchase in store
  • Purchase of fast-moving digital goods which includes but not limited to prepaid airtime load, prepaid cable packages, gaming e-PINs etc.
  • Utility bills payments and government contributions
  • ATM withdrawals, payments, and transfers to third parties
  • Account maintenance, including change in account information and contact details
  • The device you use when to access our Products and Services (such as your mobile handset, your computer system and platform) to customize our service for you
  • No, we don’t look at the content of your text messages and we don’t listen to your calls, unless you’re talking to our hotline

If you are availing any of Maya Business products and services, we may also collect business information about you as part of our requirements to enable us to provide you with our services such as Business Name, Business Address, Business Contact Details, Business TIN, Business Type, as well as relevant business documents such as SEC certificate, DTI permits, etc.

Device you use to access our products and services in order to safeguard your account, customize our services, and personalize your user experience, such as:
  • Device attributes: information such as the operating system, hardware and software versions, battery level, signal strength, available storage space, browser type, and installed applications.
  • Device identifiers: information such as device IDs and other unique identifiers.
  • Device signals: information about Bluetooth signals and nearby wi-fi access points hotspots and cell towers.
  • Data from network connections: information such as the name of your mobile network operator or Internet service provider, language, time zone, IP address, connection speed, and information about any devices that are nearby or on your network.
  • Data from device settings: information that you allow Maya to receive through device settings you turn on, such as access to your GPS location, contacts, calendar (for vouchers reminders), camera, or photos. This is for the protection of your account as part of our risk management, fraud prevention and security practices.
What you do with your Maya Account
  • This includes when and how much you reload or pay your bills; and
  • How often you access your account and why

You can check what we know about you by making a request to the Maya Data Protection Officer through the contact details provided below.

Where we get these information

Your Personal Data may be obtained in many ways including through market research activities, Maya App, Web Portal, or Platform, through an accredited Third-Party platform or channel, and from Maya’s subsidiaries, affiliates, business partners, and third-party service providers.

Information that you personally give us Most of the personal information we have are those that you have given us yourself. You provide us personal information when you

  • Apply for subscription/registration to our services by via the Mobile App, filling out a Service Application Form online, in one of our stores, or provide personal information to one of our TeleSales representative;
  • Get in touch with us to ask about something, file a complaint or request for service;
  • Take part in our research and surveys; and/or
  • When you apply for job with us.

Information we collect from other sources

We also collect information from commercially or publicly available sources like published directories and public documents. We may also obtain your personal information from third parties and from other sources which you have given consent for the disclosure of such information relating to you and where otherwise lawfully permitted.

Who we share your information with

There are a variety of circumstances where we may need to disclose or share some of the information that you have provided to us. In these cases, we ensure that your personal information is disclosed on a confidential basis, and always subject to the applicable rules and regulations of the Data Privacy Act.

We will never share, rent, or sell your personal information to third parties outside Maya (or the group of companies of which Maya is part of) except in special circumstances where you have given your consent, and as described in this statement. In some instances, we may be required to disclose your personal information to our agents, subsidiaries, affiliates, partners, and other third-party agencies as part of business operations and the provision of our products and services. This means we might share your information with:
  • Our partner companies, organizations, or agencies including their sub-contractors or prospective business partners that act as our service providers, contractors, professional advisers who help us provide our products and services, for example our couriers for bill delivery and our customer contact centers for our hotline operations;
  • Our security partners who provide us with information and services to protect against fraud and abuse. For example, information about security threats can help us notify you if we think your account has been compromised (at which point we can help you take steps to protect your account);
  • Law enforcement and government agencies; and
  • Other companies whom you have also given consent to share your information

For the list of our partners and affiliates, you may view them here

How we protect your information

The integrity, confidentiality and security of your information are particularly important to us. That is why we strictly enforce our privacy policy within the company, and we have implemented technological, organizational and physical security measures that are designed to protect your information from unauthorized access, use, alteration, and disclosure. We also put in effect safeguards such as:

  1. We keep and protect your information using a secured server behind a firewall, encryption and security controls;
  2. We restrict access to your information only to qualified and authorized personnel who hold your information with strict confidentiality;
  3. We undergo regular audit and rigorous testing of our infrastructure’s security protocols to ensure your data is always protected; and
  4. We let you update your information securely to keep our records accurate
  5. We implement processes to secure and protect the privacy of personal information being shared with service providers, both local and overseas.
  6. We keep your information only for as long as necessary for the fulfillment of the purposes for which the information was obtained or for the establishment, exercise, or defense of legal claims, or for legitimate business purposes, or as provided by law, rules and regulations; and up to 5 years after account closure to comply with the requirements of RA 9160. Any personal data which are no longer necessary will be purged from data processing systems.
  7. We promptly notify you and the National Privacy Commission, when sensitive personal information that may, under the circumstances, be used to enable identity fraud are reasonably believed to have been acquired by an unauthorized person;

Your choices and remedies, including how you can check and update any personal information we have about you.

You are afforded certain rights in relation to your personal data under the Data Privacy Act of 2012, which includes the right to object to processing, the right to access your data, the right to modify of inaccurate data, and the right to erasure or blocking of data.

You have a right to file a complaint with the National Privacy Commission should you feel that your personal information has been misused, maliciously disclosed, or improperly disposed, or that any of your data privacy rights have been violated. Consequently, you have a right to claim damages in case of inaccurate, incomplete, outdated, false, unlawfully obtained, or unauthorized use of personal information.

If you wish to have access to your personal information in our records; or you think that such personal information we have of you is incomplete, not up-to-date, or otherwise inaccurate; or prefer to opt-out of this privacy policy you may contact our Data Privacy Officer through the contact details provided below.

Our Contact Details:

Data Privacy Office: dpo@maya.ph

Customer Support Email: support@maya.ph

Maya Customer Service No. (632)8845-7788; Domestic Toll-Free Landline 1-800-108457788

What happens when there are changes in this policy

From time to time, Maya may change this privacy policy to comply with government and regulatory requirements; to adapt to new technologies and protocols; to align with industry practices; or for other legitimate purposes. You will always be provided with notice if these changes are material and, if we are required by law, we will also obtain your consent.

Privacy Policy

Proprietary Rights

  1. You understand, acknowledge and agree that Maya Philippines owns and retains all proprietary rights in the Services. You understand, acknowledge and agree that all content, material and information, including but not limited to text, graphics, user interfaces, visual interfaces, photographs, trademarks, logos, sounds, music, artwork, computer code, design, structure, selection, coordination, expression, “look and feel” and arrangement of such content, material or information contained in or available through and from the Services is owned, controlled or licensed by or to Maya Philippines, and is protected by trade dress, copyright, patent and trademark laws, and various other intellectual property rights and unfair competition laws. You further acknowledge that the Services may contain information which is designated confidential by Maya Philippines, and that you shall not disclose such information without Maya Philippines’s prior written consent.
  2. You understand, acknowledge and agree that the Services are provided to you AS IS for your personal use only. Except as expressly provided in these Terms, no part of the Services and no content, material or information therefrom may be copied, reproduced, adapted, modified, translated, encoded, republished, uploaded, posted, published, publicly performed, publicly displayed, distributed, or transmitted over public networks and in various media, to any other computer, server, website or other medium for publication or distribution or for any commercial enterprise, without Maya Philippines’s express prior written consent.
  3. You understand, acknowledge and agree that nothing in these Terms gives you a right to use any of the trade names, trademarks, service marks, logos, domain names, and other distinctive brand features of Maya Philippines. You may use information on Maya Philippines products and services (such as data sheets, knowledge base articles, and similar materials) purposely made available by Maya Philippines for downloading from or through the Services, provided that you (1) do not remove any proprietary notice language in all copies of such documents, (2) use such information only for your personal, non-commercial informational purpose and do not copy or post such information on any networked computer or broadcast it in any media, (3) make no modifications to any such information, and (4) do not make any additional representations or warranties relating to such documents.
  4. You understand, acknowledge and agree that additional terms and conditions may apply to purchases of goods or services and to specific portions or features of the Services, including contests, promotions or other similar features, all of which terms are made part of these Terms by this reference. You agree to abide by such other terms and conditions, including where applicable representing that you are of sufficient legal age to use or participate in such service or feature. In case of conflict between these Terms and the terms posted for or applicable to a specific portion of the Services, the latter terms shall control with respect to your use of that portion of the Services. The obligations of Maya Philippines, if any, with regard to its products and services are governed solely by the agreements pursuant to which they are provided and nothing in these Terms should be construed to alter such agreements.

Trademark Information

All trademarks, trade names, service marks, service names are the property of their respective holders.

Dispute Resolution And Governing Law

You understand and agree that these Terms including all disputes relative to your use of the Services shall be governed by the laws of the Republic of the Philippines without regard to conflict of laws provisions. You agree to the personal jurisdiction by and venue in the appropriate courts of Makati City, Philippines, and waive as you hereby waive any objection to such jurisdiction or venue. In case of any dispute arising out of these Terms or your use of the Services, you hereby agree, undertake and commit to resolve or attempt to resolve such dispute promptly and in good faith. In case of failure to resolve any such dispute, you further agree, undertake and commit to submit to voluntary mediation in Makati City, Philippines, before the issue may be brought to court of proper jurisdiction as stipulated herein.

Separability Clause

You understand and agree that if any provision or provisions of these Terms are subsequently held or declared to be unlawful, void or unenforceable by any court, tribunal or agency of competent jurisdiction, the provisions of these Terms not so declared unlawful, void or unenforceable shall remain to be valid and in full force and effect, and shall be construed as to uphold the true intent of these Terms.

Feedback And Information

You understand and agree that any feedback or information you provide to Maya Philippines shall be deemed non-confidential, and that Maya Philippines shall be free to use such information on an unrestricted basis.